EIGRP – 2

Question 1

A router was configured with the “eigrp stub” command. The router advertises which types of routes?

A. connected, static, and summary
B. static and summary
C. connected and static
D. connected and summary

Answer: D

The “eigrp stub” command is equivalent to the “eigrp stub connected summary” command which advertises the connected routes and summarized routes.

Note: Summary routes can be created manually with the summary address command or automatically at a major network border router with the auto-summary command enabled.

Question 2

An exhibit with three routers with three loopback interfaces. One of them was configured as EIGRP stub, question was to choose what appears in the other router routing table?

A. Loopback of the stub router advertised
B. Loopback of the stub router was not advertised

Answer: A

Question 3

Refer to the exhibit.

The excerpt was taken from the routing table of router SATX. Which option ensures that routes from 51.51.51.1 are preferred over routes from 52.52.52.2?

A. SATX(config-router)#distance 90 51.51.51.1 0.0.0.0
B. SATX(config-router)#distance 89.52.52.52.2 0.0.0.0
C. SATX(config-router)#distance 90.52.52.52.2 0.0.0.0
D. SATX(config-router)#administrative distance 91 51.51.51 0.0.0.0
E. SATX(config-router)#distance 89 51.51.51.1 0.0.0.0
F. SATX(config-router)#administrative distance 91 52.52.52.2 0.0.0.0

Answer: E

The syntax of “distance” command is:

distance {ip-address {wildcard-mask}} [ip-standard-list] [ip-extended-list]

Question 4

Which type of message does a device configured with the eigrp stub command send in response to EIGRP queries?

A. invalid request
B. unavailable
C. stuck in active
D. stub-only
E. reject
F. inaccessible

Answer: F

If an older version of code is deployed on the hub router, it will ignore the stub TLV and continue to send QUERY packets to the stub router. However, the stub router will immediately reply “inaccessible” to any QUERY packets, and will not continue to propagate them. Thus, the solution is backward-compatible and does not necessarily require an upgrade on the hub routers.

Question 5

What command would you use to set EIGRP routes to be prioritized?

A. distance 100
B. distance 89
C. distance eigrp 100
D. distance eigrp 89

Answer: D

Question 6

Which of the below mentioned conditions form a neighbor relation in EIGRP?(Choose three)

A. Hello or ACK received
B. AS number match
C. Hello timer match
D. Identical metric (k values)
E. Dead Timer Match
F. Network Time Match

Answer: A B D

To become a neighbor, the following conditions must be met:
+ The router must hear a Hello packet from a neighbor.
+ The EIGRP autonomous system (AS) must be the same.
+ K-values must be the same.

Question 7

Which item does EIGRP IPv6 require before it can start running?

A. router ID
B. DHCP server
C. subnet mask
D. default gateway

Answer: A

Question 8

Where are EIGRP successor routes stored?

A. In the routing table only
B. In the neighbor table only
C. In the topology table only
D. In the routing table and the topology table
E. In the routing table and the neighbor table

Answer: D

Question 9

You need the IP address of the devices with which the router has established an adjacency. Also, the retransmit interval and the queue counts for the adjacent routers need to be checked. What command will display the required information?

A. show ip eigrp adjacency
B. show ip eigrp topology
C. show ip eigrp interfaces
D. show ip eigrp neighbor

Answer: D

Below is an example of the “show ip eigrp neighbors” output.

Let’s analyze these columns:

+ H: lists the neighbors in the order this router was learned
+ Address: the IP address of the neighbors
+ Interface: the interface of the local router on which this Hello packet was received
+ Hold (sec): the amount of time left before neighbor is considered in “down” status
+ Uptime: amount of time since the adjacency was established
+ SRTT (Smooth Round Trip Timer): the average time in milliseconds between the transmission of a packet to a neighbor and the receipt of an acknowledgement.
+ RTO (Retransmission Timeout): if a multicast has failed, then a unicast is sent to that particular router, the RTO is the time in milliseconds that the router waits for an acknowledgement of that unicast.
+ Queue count (Q Cnt): shows the number of queued EIGRP packets. It is usually 0.
+ Sequence Number (Seq Num): the sequence number of the last update EIGRP packet received. Each update message is given a sequence number, and the received ACK should have the same sequence number. The next update message to that neighbor will use Seq Num + 1.

In this question we have to check the RTO and Q cnt fields.

Question 10

What is used in EIGRP metric calculation?

A. maximum delay
B. minimum delay
C. average delay
D. minimum interface bandwidth

Answer: D

By default, EIGRP uses only the bandwidth & delay parameters to calculate the metric (metric = bandwidth + delay). In particular, EIGRP uses the slowest bandwidth of the outgoing interfaces of the route to calculate the metric as follows:

Question 11

Which two among the following are used to indicate external type of route in routing table? (Choose two)

A. D EX
B. IA
C. E2
D. R E2
E. i L2

Answer: A C

Question 12

Which command will display all the EIGRP feasible successor routes known to a router?

A. show ip routes
B. show ip eigrp summary
C. show ip eigrp topology
D. show ip eigrp adjacencies

Answer: C